Rosary award recipients

The end of the school year calls for a time to reflect on the strides that our students have collectively made. A recognition assembly honored freshmen, sophomores, and juniors for their achievements, and seniors were honored last week after baccalaureate mass and during graduation. Congratulations to the many students honored for their individual achievements in a variety of areas:

Valedictorian
Madeline Ponzio

Salutatorian
Savannah Houser

Royalette Award
The highest award given; selected by the senior class and faculty
Alexandra Holmquist

General Excellence Award
The highest overall academic award given
Madeline Ponzio

Plaques of Achievement
The highest academic award for work in a particular discipline
Fine Arts: Alexis Cross
Liberal Arts: Alexandra Flores
Science & Mathematics: Emily Montalvo

Fullerton Recognition Award
Monica Barry

Yorba Linda Women's Club Scholarship
Caylin McCallick

Dolske Memorial Scholarship
In memory of Michael John Dolske, father of Dr. Gwendolyn Dolske '95
Madeline Hartnett

California Mathematics Council
Emily Montalvo

Outstanding Spirit Program Members
Cheer: Caterina Collodel & Anna DiBlosi
Dance: Katie Russell

SchoolsFirst Scholarship
Elena Adams

International Thespian Society Awards
For completion of service projects in support of the theatre
Lena Adams
Danielle Carr
Katie Lewis
Lexi Cross
Ivey Hernandez
Sennecca Ulloa
Melia Gonzalez

Our Lady of the Rosary Choral Award
Catherine Lewis

St. Cecilia Instrumental Music Award
Miranda Gilligan

Tri-M Music Honor Society
Elena Adams
Catherine Lewis
Katrina Villaluz

National Honor Society of Sports Medicine
Emily Montalvo

American Sign Language Honor Society
Sunoma Hassett
Lauren La Casto

St. Timothy Catholic Leadership Award
Christina Cocchi
Marie Nisco

Holy Land Democracy Project Awards
Art: Madison Galligan, Rachel Reyes, and Natalie Tincopa
Essay Writing: Isabella Kearns and Lacey Braun
Media: Elise Glasgow

Pepperdine University Southern California Youth Citizenship Seminar
Jenna Henry, Delegate

California Girls State
Nominees: Claire Arora, Jenny Henry, Amy Lufti, and Hayley Wilcox
2013 Delegate: Ashley Leon

Notre Dame Leadership Seminar on Science, Ethics, and Responsibility
Lauren Grobaty

Prudential Spirit of Community Award
Makenna Morris - Spirit of Community Certificate of Merit
Lilianna Gonzalez - Prudential Certificate of Achievement 

President's Volunteer Service Awards
Bronze Award: Madalyn Toth, Mary Howard, Kathryn Cannon, Melissa Tincopa, and Christina De Santis
Silver Award: Monique McColl, Jacqueline Lara, Erica March, Caitie deLaroche, Alyssa Villalobos, and Christine Fitzpatrick
Gold Award: Colleen Negrete, Meghan Farrell, Melia Gonzalez, Angelina Lo, Megan Irving, Jaclyn Bigley, and Lilianna Gonzalez

Club of the Year
Make-A-Wish Club

Athletic Awards
Click here for awards given at the recognition assembly
Click here for awards given at the senior awards ceremony

Graduation Program
For a list of additional awards and honors for our Class of 2013, click the graduation program below.

Attached Files